PEST-MASTER LTD.
Company number SC209899 · Monitor this company
This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.
Credit Analysis: PEST-MASTER LTD. (SC209899)
1. Credit Opinion: APPROVE
Rationale: PEST-MASTER LTD. presents a strong credit profile underpinned by exceptional asset growth, very low leverage, and robust liquidity. The company has demonstrated a consistent upward financial trajectory over the past five years, with net assets quadrupling from approximately £87k (2019) to £348k (2025). The pest control industry is defensive in nature—demand persists through economic cycles as infestations require professional remediation regardless of macroeconomic conditions. The name shown to subscribers family has operated this business for over 25 years, demonstrating long-term stewardship and commitment.
Conditions for approval would include: Standard security appropriate to facility size; verification of the composition of the significant current asset increase; and confirmation that creditor growth aligns with trade terms rather than arrears.
2. Financial Strength
Balance Sheet Summary (FY2025):
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Assets | £72,811 | £78,277 | -7.0% |
| Current Assets | £390,803 | £243,126 | +60.7% |
| Current Liabilities | (£105,291) | (£71,369) | +47.5% |
| Net Current Assets | £293,132 | £179,881 | +62.9% |
| Provisions | (£18,203) | (£19,569) | -7.0% |
| Net Assets | £347,740 | £238,589 | +45.8% |
Key Observations:
-
Gearing is minimal. Total liabilities of £105,291 against net assets of £347,740 yields a debt-to-equity ratio of approximately 30%. This is a conservatively capitalised business with substantial equity cushion for any lender.
-
Net asset growth trajectory is exceptional. Five-year progression: £86k (2019) → £105k (2021) → £142k (2022) → £176k (2023) → £239k (2024) → £348k (2025). This represents consistent retained profit reinvestment rather than asset revaluation or capital injection (share capital remains at £100 throughout).
-
Fixed assets are modest at £72,811 and declining slightly, suggesting the business is not capital-intensive—consistent with a service operation where the primary assets are workforce, expertise, and reputation rather than plant and machinery.
-
Shareholders' funds equal net assets, confirming no preference capital or minority interests complicating the equity position.
Leverage Assessment: Low Risk. The business carries negligible financial risk from its capital structure. Any new debt facility would be well-covered by existing equity.
3. Cash Flow Assessment
Liquidity Position:
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.71:1 | 3.41:1 |
| Net Current Assets | £293,132 | £179,881 |
-
Current ratio of 3.71:1 is exceptionally strong—more than adequate to service short-term obligations. This has improved year-on-year, indicating strengthening rather than deteriorating liquidity.
-
Working capital of £293k provides substantial headroom. The business is not constrained in meeting day-to-day obligations.
Important Caveat on Current Asset Composition:
The 60.7% increase in current assets (from £243k to £391k) is the most significant movement on the balance sheet and warrants scrutiny. Micro-entity accounts do not disaggregate current assets into cash, trade debtors, and other components. The underlying composition matters:
- If predominantly cash: Indicates strong cash generation and conservative treasury management
- If predominantly trade debtors: May signal collection risk or extended credit terms to customers
- If predominantly other current assets: Requires understanding of nature and recoverability
Similarly, creditors increased by 47.5% (from £71k to £105k). This could reflect: - Normal trade creditor growth proportional to business expansion (benign) - Deferred tax liabilities on increased profitability (positive indicator) - Timing of supplier payments (operational matter) - Arrears or payment stress (concerning—though unlikely given cash position)
Cash Generation Inference:
Despite the absence of a P&L statement, the retained profit movement can be approximated:
- Net assets increased by £109,151 (£347,740 - £238,589)
- Adjusting for the decrease in provisions (+£1,366) and decrease in fixed assets (likely depreciation)
- Implied retained profit for FY2025 is approximately £109k, suggesting strong trading performance
This level of profit generation, if sustained, provides ample debt service capacity.
4. Monitoring Points
Priority Watch Items:
| # | Metric | Concern | Frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Current asset composition | Verify cash vs. debtors split; concentration risk if large debtor balances exist | At facility submission |
| 2 | Creditor composition | Confirm creditors are trade/operational rather than tax arrears or disputed amounts | At facility submission |
| 3 | Revenue sustainability | Micro-entity accounts lack turnover data; request management accounts to assess revenue trends and margins | Annually |
| 4 | Employee headcount | Dropped from 8 to 7; understand if this reflects efficiency gains or staffing challenges | Each filing |
| 5 | Fixed asset investment | Declining fixed assets may indicate deferred capital expenditure; assess whether vehicle/equipment replacement is needed | Annually |
| 6 | Provisions | £18,203 provision exists—understand nature (likely deferred tax, but confirm not an operational liability) | Each filing |
Ongoing Monitoring:
- Filing compliance: Accounts and confirmation statements are current and not overdue. Continue to monitor.
- Director disqualification checks: No adverse records noted; periodic re-checks recommended.
- Industry risk: Pest control is defensive but subject to regulatory change (pesticide licensing, environmental standards). Monitor regulatory developments.
- Key person dependency: name shown to subscribers holds significant control (50-75% shares, voting rights, right to appoint/remove directors). Business continuity planning should be assessed for key person risk.
Additional Context
Business Resilience Factors: - 25+ year trading history demonstrates survival through multiple economic cycles including 2008 financial crisis and COVID-19 - Essential service nature provides demand stability - Low fixed cost base (modest fixed assets) provides operational flexibility - Family ownership with multiple family members in governance suggests stability and long-term orientation
Management Quality Indicators: - Consistent profit retention and reinvestment over many years - Conservative leverage philosophy—business has grown organically without significant debt - Timely filing compliance with Companies House - No adverse regulatory records identified