MAX MARA LIMITED
Company number 02024802 · Monitor this company
This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.
Commercial Credit Assessment: MAX MARA LIMITED
1. Credit Opinion: CONDITIONAL
Rationale: Max Mara Limited benefits from a strong net asset position (£21.6M), continued profitability, and implicit group support from the well-established Max Mara fashion house. However, the significant and sustained decline in cash reserves (£11.7M to £3.2M over three years, a 73% reduction), declining revenue trajectory, and thin operating margins (~2.1%) introduce material uncertainty around standalone debt service capacity. Approval is recommended subject to satisfactory clarification on group treasury arrangements and appropriate facility structuring.
2. Financial Strength
Balance Sheet Summary (£M)
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 30.4 | 33.0 | 36.3 | Declining |
| Total Liabilities | 10.6 | 14.3 | 17.1 | Improving |
| Net Assets | 21.6 | 20.5 | 18.8 | Growing |
| Share Capital | 12.4 | 12.4 | 12.4 | Stable |
| Shareholders' Funds | 21.6 | 20.5 | 18.8 | Growing |
Assessment:
The balance sheet presents a moderately strong position. Net assets have grown consistently from £18.8M to £21.6M over three years, reflecting retained profits accumulating in the business. The debt-to-equity ratio has improved significantly from 91% (2023) to 49% (2025), indicating active deleveraging.
Share capital of £12.4M provides a substantial equity cushion, and the P&L reserve has grown to approximately £9.2M, demonstrating cumulative profitable trading.
Concern: Total assets have declined by £5.9M (16%) over three years while net assets grew. This suggests asset stripping or reclassification—likely cash redistribution to the parent group and inventory reduction—which warrants understanding of group treasury policy.
3. Cash Flow Assessment
Profitability Analysis
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £67.5M | £71.7M | -5.9% |
| Gross Profit | £36.0M | £34.1M | +5.6% |
| Operating Profit | £1.4M | £1.9M | -26.3% |
| PBT | £1.6M | £2.4M | -33.3% |
| Profit for Year | £1.1M | £1.7M | -35.3% |
| Margin | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.3% | 47.6% |
| Operating Margin | 2.1% | 2.6% |
| Net Margin | 1.6% | 2.4% |
Key Observations:
- Gross margin improvement is positive—up from 47.6% to 53.3%—suggesting better buying terms or pricing power typical of luxury retail
- Operating margin compression despite improved gross margin indicates fixed cost absorption issues on lower volumes and rising distribution/administrative expenses
- Cash depletion is critical: £11.7M → £7.3M → £3.2M represents a £8.5M cash outflow over three years against cumulative post-tax profits of approximately £4.5M. This implies significant cash outflows beyond reported losses—likely intercompany dividends, group cash sweeps, or working capital funding
- The strategic report explicitly references "continued support from group undertakings," confirming reliance on group treasury
Liquidity Position:
With only £3.2M in cash against operations generating £67.5M in turnover, the cash conversion cycle appears stretched. The directors note stock balances decreased (positive for working capital management), but the overall cash trajectory is concerning without visibility on group cash pooling arrangements.
4. Monitoring Points
| Priority | Metric | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| CRITICAL | Cash position & group treasury arrangements | £8.5M cash decline over 3 years requires explanation; group cash sweep or dividend policy could impair standalone liquidity |
| HIGH | Revenue trajectory | Two consecutive years of decline; further deterioration could push operating profits toward breakeven |
| HIGH | Operating margin trend | At 2.1%, minimal buffer for cost increases; monitor distribution/admin cost ratios |
| MEDIUM | Intercompany balances | £10.6M liabilities likely include group positions; need visibility on terms and repayment expectations |
| MEDIUM | Stock turnover | Inventory reduction noted; monitor for over-stock or under-stock risks |
| LOW | Filing compliance | Currently compliant; maintain watch for timeliness |
Recommended Conditions: 1. Obtain parent company comfort letter or guarantee for facilities above £2M 2. Request group treasury policy documentation clarifying cash management and distribution practices 3. Financial covenant package including: minimum EBITDA of £1.0M, maximum leverage of 2.0x net debt/EBITDA, minimum current ratio of 1.2x 4. Quarterly monitoring of cash position and intercompany balance movements