JOHN HACKLING (TRANSPORT) LIMITED
Company number 00819052 · Monitor this company
This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.
Industry Analysis: name shown to subscribers (Transport) Limited
1. Industry Classification
Sector: Road Freight Transport & Warehousing (SIC 49410 / 52103)
name shown to subscribers (Transport) Limited operates in the UK road haulage and logistics warehousing sector—a foundational industry underpinning domestic supply chains. The company is classified under two SIC codes: 49410 (Freight transport by road) and 52103 (Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities), indicating a dual-revenue model combining asset-intensive haulage operations with warehousing services.
The UK road freight sector is characterised by: - High fragmentation: Over 90% of operators are SMEs, though market share is increasingly concentrated among large groups - Thin margins: Operating margins of 2–4% are typical; many operators subsist on 1–2% net margins - Capital intensity: Vehicle fleets, compliance requirements (O-licences, tachograph regulations), and property requirements create substantial fixed cost bases - Cyclicality: Revenue closely tracks GDP and manufacturing output, with significant seasonal variation
2. Relative Performance
Revenue Trajectory
| Year | Turnover | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | £19.71M | — |
| 2023 | £15.91M | -19.3% |
| 2024 | £15.48M | -2.7% |
| 2025 | £17.43M | +12.6% |
The 2022 revenue peak of £19.71M likely reflected post-pandemic demand surges and rate inflation across the sector. The subsequent correction to ~£15.5M in 2023–24 mirrors a sector-wide normalisation as spot rates contracted following the freight boom of 2021–22. The 2025 recovery to £17.43M is encouraging and suggests the company is recapturing volume and/or benefiting from improved pricing.
For context, a regional haulier operating at £15–20M turnover sits in the upper tier of mid-sized UK road freight operators. The vast majority of licensed operators turnover below £5M. This positions Hackling above the fragmented "owner-driver" segment but well below the major groups (DHL Supply Chain, Wincanton, Maritime Transport, etc.) who operate at £100M+ scales.
Profitability
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Profit | £416,220 | £48,180 |
| Operating Margin | ~2.4% | ~0.3% |
The 2024 operating margin of 0.3% was critically thin, even by the austere standards of UK road freight. This likely reflected sustained cost pressures—fuel, driver wages, insurance premiums—against a revenue base that had contracted. The recovery to 2.4% in 2025 is more aligned with sector norms, though it remains at the lower end of acceptable performance for a well-established operator with warehousing income.
Sector benchmark: Well-managed mid-sized hauliers with warehousing operations typically achieve 3–5% operating margins. Pure road freight operators often struggle to exceed 2–3%.
Balance Sheet & Capital Structure
A significant structural change occurred between 2021 and 2022, with total assets declining from £21.24M to £7.43M—a reduction of approximately £13.8M. Net assets simultaneously fell from £16.97M to £5.01M. This almost certainly reflects either: - A sale of freehold property (likely the Bourton Industrial Park site or significant fleet assets) to a related party or external purchaser - A group reorganisation transferring property assets to the holding company (name shown to subscribers (Holdings) Ltd)
Since that restructure, net assets have remained remarkably stable at approximately £5.01M, with dividend distributions (e.g., £339,000 in 2025) effectively extracting annual profits to maintain this equilibrium. This suggests a deliberate strategy of thin capitalisation within the operating subsidiary, with group-level wealth held in the holding company.
Current liquidity: Cash of £1.38M against current liabilities of £1.65M provides a reasonable current ratio of approximately 1.25x—adequate for a haulage business where trade creditors and accrued expenses cycle quickly, though tighter than sector best practice (1.5x+).
Asset Efficiency
Asset turnover of approximately 2.6x (£17.43M revenue / £6.60M total assets) is reasonable for a business that has transitioned to a leaner asset base post-restructure. Pre-restructure, asset turnover was below 1x, indicating significant underutilised property assets.
3. Sector Trends Impact
Macro Headwinds
- Fuel price volatility: The strategic report explicitly identifies fuel costs as a principal risk. Diesel represents 25–35% of operating costs for typical UK hauliers. The sector has faced sustained upward pressure since 2021, with only partial relief in 2023–24.
- Driver shortage: The Road Haulage Association estimates a deficit of ~50,000 HGV drivers across the UK. This inflates wage costs and constrains capacity growth—a structural issue unlikely to resolve in the medium term.
- Interest rate environment: While Hackling appears lightly geared, higher borrowing costs suppress capital investment across the sector, favouring established, cash-generative operators.
- Regulatory burden: O-licence compliance, Driver CPC requirements, Clean Air Zone charges (particularly relevant for a Cotswolds-based operator serving urban centres), and the impending Zero Emission Vehicle mandate all create incremental cost.
Structural Opportunities
- Nearshoring & supply chain resilience: Post-Brexit and post-pandemic, many UK manufacturers are shortening supply chains, potentially increasing domestic freight volumes.
- Warehousing premium: The dual SIC codes suggest Hackling derives income from storage operations. UK warehousing vacancy rates remain below 3% in many regions, supporting rental income growth. This provides a valuable counter-cyclical revenue stream.
- Consolidation dynamics: As smaller operators exit (often through insolvency or retirement), well-capitalised mid-sized operators like Hackling can acquire volume and customer relationships.
Regional Context
Based in Bourton-on-the-Water in the Cotswolds, Hackling occupies a strategically useful position on the A429/A40 corridor, with access to the M5, M4, and M40 motorways. This positions the company for distribution operations serving the Midlands, South West, and South East—regions with significant manufacturing, retail distribution, and agricultural demand.
4. Competitive Positioning
Strengths
- Longevity & heritage: Incorporated in 1964, the company has survived multiple economic cycles—a meaningful indicator of operational resilience in a sector with high attrition rates.
- Diversified revenue: The combination of haulage and warehousing provides resilience; warehousing income is typically more stable and higher-margin than pure freight.
- Conservative capital structure: Post-restructure, the business operates with minimal leverage. Net assets of £5M against total liabilities of £1.65M indicates low financial risk.
- Family ownership stability: PSC analysis shows name shown to subscribers (Holdings) Ltd controls 75%+ of shares, with name shown to subscribers holding a parallel 75%+ interest. This ensures strategic continuity and long-term orientation, though it raises typical family-business governance considerations.
- Cash generation: The improvement in cash from £0.89M to £1.38M in 2025, alongside profit recovery, demonstrates working capital discipline.
Weaknesses & Risks
- Margin vulnerability: Even at the improved 2025 margin of 2.4%, profitability remains thin. A 5–10% fuel price increase or loss of a major customer could eliminate operating profit entirely.
- Scale limitations: At £17.4M turnover, Hackling lacks the purchasing power of larger groups in areas such as fleet procurement, insurance, and fuel hedging. This structural cost disadvantage is difficult to overcome organically.
- Thin working capital: The current ratio of ~1.25x provides limited buffer for unexpected disruptions or customer payment delays.
- Customer concentration risk: Not disclosed, but typical for mid-sized regional hauliers—often 30–40%+ of revenue derives from 2–3 key accounts.
- Succession considerations: With multiple Hackling family members on the board (including name shown to subscribers as both director and secretary), the transition to next-generation leadership appears underway, but this always carries execution risk in family enterprises.
Competitive Comparison
Within the UK road freight sector, Hackling occupies a solid mid-market regional position—neither a niche specialist nor a national operator. Compared to typical sector norms:
| Metric | Hackling (2025) | Sector Typical (Mid-sized) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 2.4% | 2–4% |
| Current Ratio | ~1.25x | 1.0–1.5x |
| Net Asset Turnover | 3.5x | 2–4x |
| Dividend Payout | ~81% of operating profit | Variable; 30–70% typical |
The dividend payout ratio of approximately 81% (£339k on £416k operating profit) is aggressive by sector standards and reflects the family ownership model—extracting surplus cash to the holding company rather than retaining for reinvestment. While this maximises shareholder returns, it limits the company's capacity for self-funded growth and may necessitate external funding for fleet renewal or expansion.