CORE GROUP LIMITED

Company number 05116370 ·

Active

This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.

Credit Analysis: CORE GROUP LIMITED

1. Credit Opinion: CONDITIONAL APPROVE

Reasoning: Core Group Limited presents a fundamentally strong balance sheet with net assets of £4.1M, minimal leverage, and healthy liquidity. The company has demonstrated consistent equity growth over a 20-year trading history. However, the approval is conditional upon satisfactory clarification of the significant intercompany balance (£2.22M owed by group undertakings, representing approximately 48% of total assets) and confirmation that this amount is recoverable and not effectively funding loss-making group entities. The construction sector exposure warrants standard sector monitoring.


2. Financial Strength

Balance Sheet Summary (FY2024):

Metric 2024 2023 Movement
Total Assets £4,608,241 £4,745,472 -2.9%
Total Liabilities £1,141,599 £1,285,538 -11.2%
Net Assets £4,105,022 £4,104,953 +0.002%
Shareholders' Funds £4,105,022 £4,104,953 +£69

Key Observations:

  • Substantial Equity Base: Net assets of £4.1M on share capital of just £105 demonstrates significant retained profits accumulation. The gearing ratio (liabilities to net assets) is exceptionally low at approximately 0.28:1, indicating minimal reliance on external debt.

  • Asset Composition Concern: The balance sheet is heavily weighted toward debtors (£3.7M or 80% of total assets). Of this, £2.22M (60% of total debtors) represents amounts owed by group undertakings. This concentration risk is the primary credit concern — should the wider group experience distress, asset recoverability could be impaired.

  • Property Disposal: The company disposed of land and buildings with a carrying value of £1 during 2024 (original cost £917k, fully depreciated), suggesting a strategic repositioning away from property ownership. This may indicate a shift toward an asset-light operating model.

  • Long-term Trajectory: Net assets have grown from approximately £1.3M (2015) to £4.1M (2024), representing compound growth of approximately 13% annually. This demonstrates sustained value creation.

  • Tangible Assets: Now reduced to £643k (from £662k), representing plant, machinery, fixtures, and leasehold improvements. The company is not capital-intensive.


3. Cash Flow Assessment

Liquidity Position:

Metric 2024 2023
Current Assets £4,608,241 £4,745,472
Current Liabilities £1,141,599 £1,285,538
Net Current Assets £3,466,642 £3,459,934
Current Ratio 4.04:1 3.69:1
Cash £862,023 £754,671

Working Capital Analysis:

  • Strong Liquidity: The current ratio of 4:1 is well above sector norms and provides substantial headroom for debt service. Net current assets exceed £3.46M.

  • Cash Recovery Trend: Cash fell significantly from £2.19M (2021) to £374k (2022), before recovering to £862k (2024). The 2022 low coincided with a spike in debtors (implied from the asset composition), suggesting potential working capital strain from delayed collections or significant contract activity. The recovery trajectory is positive.

  • Creditor Reduction: Current liabilities decreased by 11.2% year-on-year, indicating the company is actively managing its payables and not stretching creditor days to preserve cash.

  • Non-current Liabilities: Minimal at £4,263 (down from £16,978), suggesting near-zero long-term debt obligations. The company is essentially debt-free from a third-party perspective.

  • Cash Generation Quality: Without a filed P&L, profitability cannot be directly assessed. However, the £69 increase in retained earnings (P&L reserve) from £4,104,848 to £4,104,917 suggests marginal profitability for the year. This warrants investigation — the company may be operating at near breakeven despite its substantial asset base.


4. Monitoring Points

Metric Current Position Risk Level Watch Threshold
Intercompany Balance £2.22M (48% of assets) HIGH Reduce below 30% of total assets
Cash Position £862k Medium Below £500k
Current Ratio 4.04:1 Low Below 2.0:1
Net Asset Movement +£69 HIGH Sustained decline over 2+ years
Creditor Days Reducing Low Significant increase
Sector Exposure Construction Medium Monitor order book pipeline

Specific Monitoring Requirements:

  1. Intercompany Exposure (Critical): Obtain confirmation of the nature and recoverability of the £2.22M owed by group undertakings. Request group structure details and assess the financial health of Albury Holdings Limited (the 75%+ shareholder). If the intercompany balance effectively represents upstream cash sweeps or funding for loss-making sister companies, the asset quality is materially impaired.

  2. Profitability Verification: The marginal increase in P&L reserves (£69) suggests the company may have had a near-breakeven year. Request management accounts to verify trading profitability and understand whether this represents a temporary dip or structural margin pressure.

  3. Sector Risk: Construction (SIC 43999) is cyclical and exposed to economic downturns, interest rate movements, and planning/regulatory changes. Monitor order book, pipeline, and any concentration on specific clients or contract types.

  4. Cash Flow Volatility: The significant cash swings observed historically (£2.19M to £374k to £862k) suggest project-based working capital cycles. Understand the typical contract duration and payment terms to model expected cash flow patterns.

  5. Related Party Transactions: name shown to subscribers serves as both director and secretary, and the PSC structure reveals significant control concentration. Ensure personal guarantees are considered if extending credit facilities.


Names of the people mentioned are shown to subscribers. See subscription

Perspective: Business Credit Analyst · Model: glm-5.1 · Generated 23 July 2026